Jesse Evans, Editor | Hempstead Herald

HOPE, AR – The 41st Annual Hope Watermelon Festival is now under way at the Hope Fair Park.

The yearly, weekend celebration kicked off at noon Thursday, August 10 with the opening of the arts & crafts booths and concessions. The festival offers attendees a large variety of food, entertainment, kids’ games, competitions and, of course, all the world-famous watermelon you could want.

Thursday, August 10:

12 p.m. Arts & Crafts & Concessions All Day

4:30-7:30 p.m. Kiwanis BBQ Chicken Supper (Community Center) $10 per person

6:30 p.m. Beta Sigma Phi Hand Dipped Ice Cream (Colliseum)

BancorpSouth Stage
6-7 p.m.: Carl Jackson

McDonald’s Stage
6-7 p.m. Watermelon Idol Preliminary

Hope Auto/Farmer’s Bank Stage (In Front of Coliseum)
4:30 p.m. Night Hawk Band
6 p.m. Abbie & Ashley Fleener
Friday, August 11:

9 a.m. Arts & Crafts & Concessions All Day

4:30-7 p.m. Lions Club Fish Fry (Community Center) $12 Adults/$6 Ages 4-12/4 & Under Free

7 p.m. Invitational Softball Tournament (Kelly & Legion Field)

7 p.m. Baggo Tournament (Legion Field -5 p.m. Deadline)

BancorpSouth Stage
6:30 p.m.: Dog Show

McDonald’s Stage (Inside Coliseum)
10 a.m.-12 p.m. Abbie & Ashley Fleener

6 p.m. Little Miss & Little Mister Watermelon Pageant

Hope Auto/Farmer’s Bank Stage (In Front of Coliseum)
5-6 p.m. Denisha Ann (R&B)

6:30-7:30 p.m. Harold Massey (Gospel)

Saturday, August 12:

6 a.m. 20th Annual Big Bass Classic (Yarborough Landing)

7:30 a.m. Watermelon 5K Run/Walk (Fair Park Gate)

8 a.m.-2 p.m. Watermelon Car Show (Near Pool)

8:45 a.m. Melon Mile Kids’ Fun Run (Near Pool)

9 a.m. Arts & Crafts & Concessions All Day

9 a.m. Invitational Softball Tournament (Kelly Field)

9 a.m. BINGO Coliseum

10 a.m. Money in the Haystack (Near Super 1 Foods Tent)

BancorpSouth Stage
9-10 a.m. Harold Massey (Gospel)

11:30 a.m. Politically Correct Watermelon Eating Contest

12 p.m. Watermelon Eating Contest

2 p.m. Arm Wrestling

4 p.m. Bench Press Competition

McDonald’s Stage (Inside Coliseum)
2-4 p.m. Mexican Folklore Dancers

Hope Auto/Farmer’s Bank Stage (In Front of Coliseum)
11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Southwest Arkansas Taekwondo

1 p.m. Seed Spitting Contest

Hempstead Hall (UAHT Campus)

6 p.m. Watermelon Idol Finals

7:30 p.m. Dilan Cate

8:25 p.m. Watermelon Idol Winner

8:30 p.m. Joe Diffie

 

 

 

Facebook Comments